Top Business Name

Get Your Business Name In A Flash

Privacy Policy

MYER & ASSOCIATES PTY LTD (ACN 132 652 389) AS TRUSTEE FOR MYER FAMILY TRUST TRADING AS TOP BUSINESS NAME (“TOP BUSINESS NAME”)
Suite 745, 585 Little Collins Street. Melbourne Vic 3000

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting Top Business Name. This Privacy Policy applies to Top Business Name's website, www.top-business-name.com.au ("Site").

At Top Business Name, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us.  We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) as contained in Schedule 1 of the amendments to the Privacy Act 1988, being the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 ("Privacy Act").  The APPs detail how personal information is collected, used, stored and destroyed and how an individual may gain access to personal information held about them.

Personal information, is information, or an opinion, that identifies an individual, or from which a person’s identity could be ascertained.

This policy details how Top Business Name manages personal information submitted through this Site, sets out some of your privacy rights in relation to personal information, and advises how you can contact us with privacy queries. 

Collecting Personal Information about you

Top Business Name collects personal information from you submitted through this Site. However, we aim only to collect personal information that is necessary to supply you with the goods and/or services that you have contracted or requested us to provide.

The type of personal information collected will depend on the services you have asked us to provide, or may be interested in. The type of personal information we collect includes names, addresses, telephone and fax numbers, email addresses and credit card details.

Top Business Name collects information for the following purpose of registering a business name. If you wish to undertake any of the following services, you will be redirected to our affiliate site, www.apply2register.com.au, and you will be subject to that site’s privacy policy and terms & conditions:

  1. Registration of companies;
  2. Registration of domain names;
  3. Registration of trade marks;
  4. Creation of trusts; and
  5. Creation of legal documents.

While we endeavour to collect personal information from the individual involved, in some instances we may also receive personal information about you from third parties.  Where we receive, (and retain) or use personal information from third parties, we will contact you and advise we hold this information.

How do we use your personal information?

Top Business Name will use and disclose your personal information if the disclosure is necessary to answer your inquiry or request, to supply you with goods and/or services ordered, and to complete the services we provide. We also use your personal information to verify your identity and to conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness and fraud.

Within Top Business Name, we also use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of performing our administration and other operations, including accounting and credit/reference checks, marketing, record keeping, warranty and repair work, market research and website traffic analysis.

We may also use your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with details about other goods or services offered by us, as well as any newsletters, promotions, surveys or sales relating to our business that may be of interest to you.  Depending on the personal information held by us, these communications may be commercial electronic messages as defined under the Spam Act 2003.  You can opt out of receiving this information at any time by notifying us via email to support@top-business-name.com.au, or if they are commercial electronic messages they will have an unsubscribe function.

In some cases we may disclose your personal information to third parties, but only if it is required to perform a credit/reference check or to complete the transaction you have entered into.

We may also disclose your personal information where we have sought your consent or as is otherwise allowed by law.

 Transfer of Information outside of Australia

We will not send your personal information outside of Australia unless:

  • It is necessary to complete your transaction; or
  • It is to a third party that we use to assist us in providing our goods and/or services; or
  • You have provided your consent; or
  • We believed on reasonable grounds that the organisation involved would only deal with your personal information in a similar manner to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • Where otherwise allowed by the Privacy Act.
Storage and Security

Your personal information submitted through this Site is stored electronically.  Top Business Name has electronic and procedural safeguards for personal information and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected.  Data stored electronically is protected by both internal and external firewalls, and access to electronic records is limited by passwords.  Only staff with a password have access to all information on the system and files can be designated read-only or no access. 

Please be aware that personal information provided by e-mail may not be secure.  If you have any concerns regarding the security of your personal information when sending e-mails, please provide the information in an alternate form, such as facsimile.  We may record your e-mail address if you send us e-mail.

Top Business Name will retain personal information while it is required for any of its functions, or for any other lawful purpose. Top Business Name will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify or securily delete personal information if it is no longer required for any purpose.

Credit card details are not stored on this site. All communications with the ANZ eGate payment gateway use the SSL encryption via HTTPS so your data is secure.

Access

In most cases, you will be able to gain access to personal information held about you by Top Business Name.  We may provide you with this information verbally or in writing, as may be appropriate.  Where we do not agree to provide you with details of personal information we will give you reasons why.

Please contact us on support@top-business-name.com.au and advise that you wish to access your information.

Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, or would like to make a complaint, please email attention Privacy officer at support@top-business-name.com.au for assistance.

Top Business Name

CUSTOMER SUPPORT

Top Business Name
Suite 745  585 Little Collins Street
MELBOURNE  VIC  3000

get started